Black Seed | Saouda: Specialist of black seed (habba sawda)

Used as a condiment in the East for more than three thousand years and also appreciated for its healing and cosmetic virtues, the nigella seed – or  Nigella-Sativa (botanical name) – is a flowering medicinal plant native to Asia Minor.

Nigella is a ranunculus class plant. It is an annual plant with finely cut leaves.

It has different names around the world.

  • In France: cheveux de Vénus
  • In Algeria and Morocco: as sanoudj
  • In Yemen: al qahta
  • In Libya: al kamoun
  • In Iran: as shouniz
  • In India: kalonji
  • In English speaking countries: black seed
  • In Egypt: habbat al baraka
  • In German speaking countries: schwarzkümmel
  • In the Middle East: habba saouda

Through its little black seed, this plant is offering us a concentration of virtues and benefits.

Thus, the black seed has generated a real interest around the world, especially regarding therapeutics. Also as far as cuisine is concerned, it was used by certain eastern people in remote antiquity.

We know that the physicians of the pharaohs have been using this plant to treat the illnesses of their masters.

At this time in history, nigella was mainly used as a condiment to spice the most exquisite dishes. It was also used as beneficial oil to treat the skin as well as facial care product.

After opening the tomb of tutankhamen, archaeologists discovered a phial containing nigella oil then named Oil of the pharaohs.

In addition to its healing action, nigella is well known for its cosmetic virtues. Indeed, associated to shea butter, it was the anti-ageing cure of the Queens of Egypt.

The legendary complexion of nefertiti had a lot to do with nigella. As for cleopatra, she was well aware that this ancestral seed was preserving the beauty and youthfulness of her body.